CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C88142

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Benzyl-4-Piperidone (CAS 3612-20-2) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Benzyl-4- Piperidone which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division